[<<][electronics][>>][..]
Sun Jan 16 19:04:22 EST 2011

Breadboarding

I've been looking into some straightforward way to make prototypes.
What I want to do is very simple: analog circuits with a lot of
discrete components.  However, I feel I loose too much time on
building and debugging bad solder joints.

Options:

  * I've been using pad-per-hole perfboard for a while.  I like it
    better than stripboard because it's possible to design a fairly
    compact 1-sided PCB with fat tracks and copy it using component
    leads.

  * Home-made etched PCBs.  It seems that most options are quite a lot
    of work.  Toner transfer, etching, drilling.

  * Home made milled PCBs.  Requires some equipement.

  * Fabbed PCBs.  Either expensive, or long lead time.

  * Wire wrap.  I'm gathering some tools to try it out, but it seems
    expensive too.

  * Combination soldering / wire wrap.  Might be best for what I want
    to do, but need to try first.


One thing I ran into though is the over/under rule for wire wrapping.
See[1] :

    Put in all your level 1 to level 1 wires first, then the level 2
    to level 2. The only level 2 to level 1 wire should be at the end
    of a chain. If you follow this rule, you never have to take off
    more than 3 wires to make a change.

I wonder if this approach makes sense for pad-per-hole breadboarding
too: don't worry about component placement or bending wires, just
construct all nets as chains with max 2 connections per component pin.


[1] http://www.fliptronics.com/tip0003.html




[Reply][About]
[<<][electronics][>>][..]