[<<][c][>>][..]
Mon May 23 16:59:12 CEST 2011

Automatic casting and overflow

Something I always do explicitly because I can't remember the rules:

char i = 255;
int  j = i + 1;

Does i get cast from char -> int before the addition, or after?  Where
is this made explicit?

Section 2.7 Type Conversions in K&R is quite explicit: 

  When an operator has operands of different types, they are converted
  to a common type according to a small number of rules. In general,
  the only automatic conversions are those that convert a ``narrower''
  operand into a ``wider'' one without losing information [...]




[Reply][About]
[<<][c][>>][..]